What this Policy covers


 

We are committed to doing the right thing when it comes to how we collect, use and protect your personal data. That’s why we’ve developed this privacy and cookies policy (“Policy”), which:

  1. Sets out the types of personal data that we collect

  2. Explains how and why we collect and use your personal data

  3. Explains when and why we will share personal data within the Kiwisun and with other organisations; and

  4. Explains the rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data

We offer a wide range of products and services, so we want you to be clear about what this Policy covers. This Policy applies to you if you use our services (referred to in this Policy as “our Services”). Using our Services means:

  • shopping with us over the phone,

  • being a member of the Kiwisun Loyalty sheme (“Tanning Pass”)

  • This Policy also applies if you contact us or we contact you about our Services or any belonging left behind.


 

  • Parts of this Policy also apply to our store CCTV systems where they capture footage of you (see CCTV Notice)

Kiwisun may need to collect and use personal data to provide you with our products and services and for certain other purposes.

Our Websites may contain links to other websites operated by other organisations that have their own privacy policies. Please make sure you read the terms and conditions and privacy policy carefully before providing any personal data on a website as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for websites of other organisations.


 

Personal data we collect

When you contact us or we contact you or you take part in promotions, competitions, surveys or reviews about our Services, we may collect:

  • Personal data you provide about yourself anytime you contact us rabout our Services (for example, your name and contact details), including by phone, email or post or when you speak with us through social media

  • Information about any devices you have used to access our Services (including the time, model and operating system, IP address, browser type and mobile device identifiers)

    When you visit our stores:

  • Footage of you may be recorded on our CCTV systems

  • Your signature and name any time you would like to use our services

  • Your DOB, name, email address and mobile number for client registration

    Your personal data helps us to:

    Manage your Tanning pass account (including the allocation your loyality points);

    review and improve our service personalised for your needs by the accuracy of the data we hold; and measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications, including email marketing.


 

How we use your personal data:

This section explains in detail how and why we use personal data. We use personal data to:


 

Make our Services better for you

-Manage the account you hold with us, including your Tanning pass account

-We need to process your personal data so that we can manage customer account

- provide you with the service you want to use ( every person must be over 18 to use sunbed, they must provide the salon with a valid DOB and name source: The Public Health Act. 2014 (No. 12 of 2014)

-help you with any advice you may ask for..


 

Legal BasisContractual necessity: 
At the time we collect the data:

  • purchase & transactions data

  • contact details

  • profile details


 

We will not be able to provide you with our services if you do not provide us with this information.


 

Manage and improve our day-to-day operations

  • Manage and improve our Websites

    Why do we process your personal data in this way?We use cookies and similar technologies on our Websites to improve your customer experience.Some cookies are necessary so you should not disable these if you want to be able to use all the features of our Websites. You can disable other cookies but this may affect your customer experience.

  • Help to develop and improve our product range, services, information about your tanning process.

    Why do we process your personal data in this way? We rely on the use of personal data to carry out market research and internal research and development, and to improve our information technology systems (including security) and our product range, services and store. This allows us to serve you better as a customer.

  • Detect and prevent fraud or other crime

    Why do we process your personal data in this way?It is important for us to monitor how our Services are used to detect and prevent fraud, other crimes and the misuse of services. This helps us to make sure that you can safely use our website.


 

Personalise your Kiwisun experience

-Use your in-store purchases to help us better understand you as a customer and provide you with personalised offers and services.

-Provide you with relevant marketing communications (including by email advertising), relating to our products and services


 

Claims

  • In order to resolve legal claims or disputes involving you or us.

    Why do we process your personal data in this way?For example if you have any accident or there is an incident at our stores. This could include medical reports.

CCTV

  • To monitor the safety of our stores in order to prevent and detect crime and anti-social behaviour.

    Why do we process your personal data in this way?In order to protect our business, the local community, customers and colleagues.

    Legal Basis Legitimate Interests


 

Sharing personal data with other organisations

This section explains how and why we share personal data with other organisations.

We may share personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:

  • if the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data or for the administration of justice;

  • if we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud);

  • where we restructure, sell or transfer our business (or a part of it). For example in connection with a takeover or merger.

 

How we protect personal data

We know how important it is to protect and manage your personal data. This section sets out some of the measures we have in place.

  • We apply physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal data.

  • We protect the security of your information while it is being transmitted by encrypting it;

  • We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption to keep this data safe;

  • We only authorise access to employees who need it to carry out their responsibilities;

  • We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks

  • We will ask for proof of identity before we share your personal data with Public Authorities; and

  • We will reveal only the last four digits of your payment card number when confirming card transaction


 

How long we use personal data for

We will not keep your personal data longer than we need to, how long this is depend on several factors, including:

  • How old it is;

  • There is a legal/regulatory reason for us to keep it


 

What is a cookie?

A Cookie is a small text file, often encrypted, that is placed in your web browser on your receiving terminal (your PC, telephone, tablet, or any other device) when you visit a website. During the course of your visit to that website, and on subsequent visits, it sends information from your browser which contains information about your visit(s). They do not damage your computer. They can be used only for the duration of your visit or they can be used to measure how you interact with services and content over time. Cookies help to provide important features and functionality on our Websites and Mobile Apps, and to improve your customer experience.


 

How do we use Cookies?

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site, to provide a seamless experience and to protect you. Some of the cookies we use are necessary for the Site to function; other cookies are in place to make the Site more user-friendly, and for analytic purposes.

When you consent to Cookies on our Services, these may be used to do the following:

There are two types of cookies on our site:

-Session (Transient) cookies: these cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

-Persistent (Permanent/Stored) cookies: these cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific site.

 

Third Parties operating through our Websites

You will also note that third parties (particularly advertising companies, social networks and service providers such as retargeting or even behavioural analysis services) can also use cookies on our Site. We have no control over these cookies. These cookies can have the purpose of analysing performance or allowing customised targeting of advertising displayed on your web browser.

Your choices when it comes to Cookies

To benefit from all the functionalities of the Site, it is preferable that you accepts all cookies. However if you so wish, you can usually change your web browser’s settings to refuse new cookies, disable existing ones or simply let you know when new ones are sent to your device.

Web browser cookies

You can use your browser settings to accept or reject new Cookies and to delete existing Cookies. You can also set your browser to notify you each time new Cookies are placed on your computer or other device. You can find more detailed information about how you can manage Cookies through your browser’s help function.

If you choose to disable some or all Cookies, you may not be able to make full use of our Websites.

Third party Cookies

With respect to cookies issued by third parties, only the third-party cookie issuer concerned is likely to read or change the items contained inside this cookie. Kiwisun has no control over the cookies third parties are likely to install. These third-party cookies are subject to the privacy statements of these third parties. To see their policy on personal data processing or to change the installation and storage settings of third-party cookies, the user is asked to contact these third parties:

Settings for audience measurement and statistics cookies:

  • Google Analytics

  • Adobe Analytics

Settings for advertising cookies and behavioural targeting:

  • AdRoll

  • TradeDoubler

Settings for social network cookies:

  • Facebook

  • Google +

In addition, disabling a cookie or category of cookie does not delete the cookie from your browser, you will need to do this yourself from within your browser.

How do I disable cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How to do this will depend on the browser you use and we provide further detail below on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers:

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  • Choose the menu "tools" then "Internet Options"

  • Click on the "privacy" tab

  • Select the setting the appropriate setting

For Mozilla Firefox:

  • Choose the menu "tools" then "Options"

  • Click on the icon "privacy"

  • Find the menu "cookie" and select the relevant options

For Safari:

  • Choose Safari > Preferences, click Privacy, then do any of the following: Change which cookies and website data are accepted

  • Select a "Cookies and website data" option: Always block: Safari doesn't let any websites, third parties, or advertisers store cookies and other data on your Mac


 

Subject Access Rights


 

You have the right to see the personal data we hold about you. This is called a Subject Access Request.

If you would like a copy of the personal data we hold about you, please write to:

Data Protection Officer

72A Upper Georges Street

Dun Laoghaire

Co. Dublin

 

You can also email us at : info@kiwisun-dl.ie


 

have inaccurate information corrected:

Summary of the right:

if you believe we hold inaccurate or missing information, please let us know and we will correct it.

  1. object to our use of it:

    Summary of the right:

    -objection in relation to direct marketing- If you make such an objection, we will stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes.


 

2. have us delete it:Summary of the right:

There are several situations when you can have us delete your personal data, this includes (but is not limited to):

  • you no longer would like to use our services;

  • we have unlawfully processed your personal data.


 


 

have us transfer or "port" a copy of it:

Summary of the right:

For more information on this right of data portability please write to info@kiwisun-dl.ie

 

complain to the Data Protection Regulator:

We’d like the chance to resolve any complaints you have, however you also have the right to complain to the ROI data protection regulator (the ODPC) about how we have used your personal data. Their website is https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Contact-us/b/11.html

More Information on your Data Protection Rights

The ODPC website https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Guidance-Material-Menu-Page/m/219.htm contains more detail on the data protection rights mentioned above. If you would like to speak to us about these rights in more detail, see the “ contact us” section on our web page.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Copyright ©2017-2019 by Kiwisun Tanning Salon Dún Laoghaire. All rights reserved.